Privacy Policy

Applied Materials, Inc., including its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Applied Materials,” “us” or “we”), respect the privacy of our online visitors, campus visitors, supplier personnel, vendor personnel, and any other external individuals who interact with Applied Materials.  This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes our procedures regarding the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of information we collect from you when you communicate and interact with us directly, use Applied Materials software, or visit www.appliedmaterials.com, other Applied Materials websites accessible globally through this site, or other sites displaying this Privacy Policy (collectively, “Websites”).  This Privacy Policy may be supplemented by additional information provided at the time when we collect your personal information.

For further information on Applied Materials’ collection, use, storage, and disclosure of personal information of individuals located in:

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal information from and about you as follows:

  1. Personal Information You Provide. “Personal Information” is information relating to a directly or indirectly identified or identifiable natural person such as your name, email address, physical address, or telephone number.  Applied Materials may request, or provide you an opportunity to submit, personal information.  For instance, we may ask customers, suppliers, or job applicants for information necessary to verify eligibility to use a Website service, collaborate on or review confidential or proprietary business materials, or to facilitate dealings or transactions.  While under no obligation to provide us with personal information, you should understand that we will not be able to process your communications with us or render certain services that we offer without this information.
  2. Information Collected Automatically. As you navigate through and interact with our websites or collaborate on or review our confidential or proprietary business materials, we collect, process, and store certain personal information automatically from the computer, smartphone, or other electronic device (“device”) you use to visit the Website or collaborate on or review these materials.  This may include, for example, information about your equipment and activity, such as your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type, and web pages viewed immediately before and after visiting our websites, information you search for on our websites, files accessed, and other technical data.  We collect such information through use of browser cookies and similar technologies.  For information on our processing of Personal Information through browser cookies and similar technologies on our websites, please refer to our Cookie Policy, which is part of this Privacy Policy.
  3. Information Collected by Third Parties. If you interact and communicate with us directly, we may receive certain limited information about you from third parties.  We use certain technologies that protect sensitive business information and help detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.  If you receive or handle our confidential or proprietary business information when you interact with us, we may receive information about how you handle that information.  This may include personal information like your name, email address, activity, and IP address or device information.  Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms, conditions, and privacy policy of each third-party service that you choose to use or interact with.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

  1. Use of Personal Information (for job applicants, please see section 2 below). We use the personal information we collect for purposes as described above, to meet our legitimate business interests and for other necessary purposes as permitted by applicable law.  This includes responding to your requests, inquiries, or otherwise serving you in ways associated with the circumstances under which we collected the information.  We do not use your personal information for Applied Materials’ marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree or opt-in to such usage.  Marketing may include sending you communications about our products and services or other communications targeted to your interests.  If you do not wish us to use your email address or other contact information for our direct marketing purposes, do not select the opt-in option (if any) in the online form in which we collect your data.  You can withdraw your consent at any time by: (i) replying to a promotional email we have sent and indicating your preference to unsubscribe; (ii) clicking the “unsubscribe” link provided at the bottom of any electronic marketing communication; or (iii) adjusting your subscription settings for your account.  You can also send us an email stating your request to DataProtection@amat.com. Additionally, we may use your personal information to execute an agreement or transaction concluded through the Website and to meet Applied Materials’ legal obligations with regards to the agreement or transaction.
  2. Use of Job Applicant Data. Applied Materials will use personal information provided by job applicants for the following purposes:  (i) assess candidate suitability for the position for which he/she applies and make hiring decisions; (ii) communicate with and send materials to candidates (including telephone, email, and postal mail) as well as with designated emergency contacts, including to notify candidates of office closures or emergent situations; (iii) investigate, document, and report security incidents and onsite injuries, illness, or grievances; (iv) communicate offers of employment to the candidate and inform the candidate of current and future career and training opportunities; (v) manage interview-related travel; (vi) manage and improve Applied Materials’ recruiting and hiring processes, administer pre-employment activities, and maintain employment records; (vii) authenticate candidate identity and conduct or obtain reference and background checks only to the extent required or permitted by applicable law (if the candidate provides personal information of personal references, Applied Materials may also reach out to them directly); (viii) other purposes as required or permitted by applicable law.  For detailed information, please refer to the privacy notice provided in our career portal; for candidates based in China, please also refer to our Candidate Personal Information Protection Notice for more information.
  3. Use of Automatically Collected Information and Analytics. We use information we collect automatically through logging and Cookie technologies for legitimate business interests, to facilitate your use of our websites, to analyze usage by visitors, to improve user experience, detect against fraud, security, or technical issues, protect our intellectual property and sensitive business information, and to deliver better service.  For more information on our use of these technologies for our websites, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

CCTV (CLOSED CIRCUIT TELEVISION) DATA

Applied collects data through the CCTV system for various reasons: (i) to control access to the buildings and to ensure the security of the buildings, the safety of Applied’s staff and visitors, as well as property and information located or stored on the premises; (ii) to prevent, deter, and if necessary, investigate unauthorized physical access, including unauthorized access to secure premises and protected rooms, IT infrastructure, or operational information; (iii) to prevent, detect and investigate a theft of equipment or assets owned by Applied, visitors or staff or threats to the safety of personnel working at the office (e.g. fire, physical assault). Legal basis for the processing is the legitimate interest of Applied as controller.

The CCTV system is not used for any other purpose, such as to monitor the work of employees or their attendance. It is important to notice that the location and positioning of the video-cameras are such that they are not intended to cover the surrounding public space; the cameras are aimed to give a general overview of events taking place in certain places but not to recognize persons. The system is also not used as an investigative tool or to obtain evidence in internal investigations or disciplinary procedures unless a security incident is involved. (In exceptional circumstances, the data may be transferred to investigatory bodies in the framework of a formal disciplinary or criminal investigation). The CCTV cameras are installed at the entrances, placed and focused in a way that only people who want to access the site or the annexed facilities including parking areas property are filmed. The CCTV system covers the area of entry and exit points of the building, entry points inside the building, delivery, garage, and outer area of the building. The system only captured images; no voice is recorded. The images are not shared with third parties and can only be accessed by a limited number of people in the local Security Office. They are periodically overwritten and deleted immediately once its purposes are fulfilled.

DATA RETENTION

Your personal information is retained for as long as necessary to accomplish the purposes for which it was collected unless otherwise required by applicable law.  In some instances, we may be required to retain personal information for longer periods of time to comply with legal requirements under applicable law, for example, to meet tax and accounting obligations.  For more information on our retention of cookie data, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Applied Materials may disclose or share your personal information with our corporate subsidiaries and affiliates worldwide that are also bound by this Privacy Policy.  We will not share your personal information with any third party for that party’s marketing purposes, although we may disclose your information to certain third parties as described below.

  1. Service Providers and Agents. We may share personal information with outside service providers or agents.  These outside service providers or agents are only authorized to use the information on Applied Materials’ behalf for purposes such as to provide services or products you have requested, perform billing and collection, or help us manage and analyze data and improve our Websites. 
  2. Legal Compliance or Enforcement. We may disclose your personal information to third parties when we believe disclosure is necessary to: (i) comply with a law, regulation or compulsory legal process, including a law enforcement, regulatory or court-authorized request; (ii) protect the rights, property or safety of Applied Materials or other persons or entities; or (iii) enforce our Websites’ Terms of Use.
  3. Business Transfers. If Applied Materials is involved in a merger, acquisition, business combination, reorganization, or other transfer of some, or all, of the company’s business, your personal information may be transferred to the buyer or other successor to Applied Materials.
  4. Non-Personal Information. We may disclose aggregated information, and information that does not identify or allow for the identification of a particular person, at our discretion.

Note that your personal information may be shared with and stored in countries outside your own, including in the U.S. and other countries.  We will only transfer your personal information following applicable legal requirements and adopt security measures to protect your personal information. By submitting your personal information, including your application and related information, you are consenting to the transfer of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our websites are not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children.  If you are a child or guardian of a child, please do not provide any child’s personal information on our websites or use any of the interactive or public comment features.

CALIFORNIA NOTICE PROVISIONS

California residents may be able to exercise additional rights granted by California law in relation to the personal information that we have collected (subject to certain limitations) please refer to our “California Privacy Notice”. For more information, please contact us at DataProtection@amat.com.

We do not generally sell information as the term "sell" is traditionally understood.  However, if and to the extent "sale" under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is interpreted to include advertising technology activities such as those implemented specifically for interest-based advertising, we will comply with applicable law as to such activity.  Applied Materials will not share your personal information with any third party for that party’s marketing purposes.  Applied Materials honors "do-not-track" technology, which enables you to signal your preference concerning the automatic collection of your information.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our websites may include links to sites operated by third parties.  This does not mean that Applied Materials endorses these sites, nor are we responsible for their content or policies.  Third party sites are governed by their own privacy policies.  You should familiarize yourself with the privacy policy of other sites you visit as it will govern any information you provide through that site.

DATA SECURITY

Applied Materials has implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss or unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.  Although we use industry-standard efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted through our websites.

DATA TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES

If you are a resident of EU/EEA/UK, please note that we may transfer your personal information outside the EU/EEA/UK. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to guarantee that your personal information are adequately protected according to the requirements of the applicable data protection laws. For example, with respect to transfer of EU personal information, we use Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission.

You have the right to contact us at DataProtection@amat.com for more information about the safeguards we have put in place (including a copy of relevant contractual commitments) to ensure the adequate protection of your personal information when it is transferred as mentioned above.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You can access and change personal information provided to us as described below.  Subject to limitations in applicable law, you also have a right of restriction, opposition, erasure, and portability.

Job Applicant Information. To modify an application or other information submitted for employment purposes, you should resubmit the revised information through the Careers page of our Websites.  To inquire about, review, obtain a copy of, or if you wish to have your employment-related information removed from our system, please send an email to DataProtection@amat.com and include your name, email address, and phone number as they were submitted with your application (note, however, that we may be required to retain certain information for regulatory purposes). If you wish to have your employment-related information removed from our system, please send an email to DataProtection@amat.com and include your name, email address, and phone number as they were submitted with your application (note, however, that we may be required to retain certain information for regulatory purposes).

Other Personal Information. To access and have personal information you have provided through our Websites (other than the Careers page) updated or removed, please email your request to DataProtection@amat.com.

Note that you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority in your country if you think that Applied Materials did not adequately address your concern.

YOUR RIGHTS

Depending on your country/region of residency, you may have the following rights concerning your personal information (subject to legally permissible restrictions):

  • Right of access: You may request access to your personal information, including requesting a copy thereof.
  • Right to rectification: You may request to update or correct any inadequate, incomplete, or inaccurate personal information.
  • Right to erasure: You may request that we erase your personal information, if such information is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected, it was or is being processed unlawfully, or you have permissibly withdrawn your consent to such processing (where our processing is based on your consent).
  • Right to restrict: You may request that we cease further processing of your personal information.
  • Right to data portability: You may request that we provide your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format for your use or transfer.
  • Right to object: You may object to Applied’s processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, for our own legitimate interest, or to allow us to perform a task in the public interest.
  • Right to withdraw your consent: Where Applied is processing your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • Right to lodge a complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that Applied’s processing of your personal information violates data protection regulations.

If you want to exercise any of these rights or have any questions or concerns about how we treat your personal information, please email your request to DataProtection@amat.com

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please email us at DataProtection@amat.com.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF POLICY; CHANGES

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time at our own discretion in compliance with applicable legal requirements.  This may be the case, for example, to comply with new legislation or to reflect new services on our website.  We will, at all times, treat your personal information in accordance with the version of the Privacy Policy that was in effect at the time we collected this information.  When visiting our website, only the latest privacy policy applies.

Where necessary and possible, we will inform you if any changes require your involvement (e.g. renewed consent) or individual notification.

By visiting our websites, you agree to accept the terms of our Privacy Policy posted on the Website at that time.

Effective date: May 31, 2023

LOCAL/REGIONAL PRIVACY NOTICES

Germany